How GSE risk-based mortgage pricing expanded.2007-2023

What changed structurally

2007
The initial broad LLPA layer

Fannie announced new charges only for credit scores below 680 at LTVs above 70%, ranging from 0.75% to 2.00%. The announcement also revised subordinate-financing and two-unit pricing.

2008-11
Rapid expansion into a full credit-score/LTV surface

Successive revisions widened the grid. By the 2011 matrix, pricing varied across nearly every FICO tier and multiple LTV bands, including meaningful charges for borrowers well above 680.

2015-18
Mature matrix plus cumulative attribute fees

The core score/LTV grid reached 3.00%-3.25% in several lower-score, higher-LTV cells, before adding separate fees for cash-out, investment property, condos, subordinate financing, units, and other attributes.

2022
Targeted overlay increases, not a base-grid redesign

Two 2022 Lender Letters previewed the coming shift: LL-2022-01 (Jan. 2022) raised LLPAs for second-home and high-balance loans; LL-2022-05 (Nov. 2022) waived LLPAs for HomeReady, Duty to Serve, and low-income first-time-buyer loans while raising cash-out refinance pricing—the direct precursor to the 2023 loan-purpose redesign.

2023
Loan-purpose segmentation and finer score bands

Fannie split purchase, limited cash-out, and cash-out into separate grids, added 760 and 780 score tiers, and retained cumulative property/product adjustments. Limited cash-out refinance pricing is generally higher than purchase pricing at the same score and LTV. The values shown here come from the Jan. 28, 2026 version of that 2023-announced framework.

At-a-glance: 80% LTV

Illustrative comparison using the nearest available 75.01%-80.00% column. Focused on representative score buckets around 700, 720, and 740.

700
Representative 700-719 bucket
2007Zero
20111.000%
20181.250%
2023 purchase1.375%
2023 limited cash-out1.875%
720
Representative 720-739 bucket
2007Zero
20110.500%
20180.750%
2023 purchase1.250%
2023 limited cash-out1.625%
740
Representative 740+ / 740-759 bucket
2007Zero
20110.250%
20180.500%
2023 purchase0.875%
2023 limited cash-out1.125%
Core takeawayThe framework evolved from a narrow surcharge aimed mostly at sub-680 borrowers into a comprehensive, cumulative pricing system that affects many prime borrowers and differentiates sharply by loan purpose and property attributes.

Interactive matrix comparison

Choose a vintage. Darker cells indicate larger upfront price adjustments. Values are percentages of the original principal balance.

Lower fee
Higher fee

Where the 2023 pricing changes met actual Fannie Mae loan volume

A cell-for-cell comparison using Fannie Mae's 2022 Single-Family Historical Loan Performance Primary Dataset. The sample contains 1,074,155 purchase loans with original terms of 30 years or longer and $356.6 billion of original UPB. Only 711 loans lacked a representative origination FICO score.

2023 change in borrower cost vs. the 2018 grid

Positive numbers mean the borrower paid more; negative numbers mean the borrower paid less. Red = higher borrower cost in 2023. Green = lower borrower cost. Hover any cell to link the same FICO/LTV cell on the volume map.

Why the top three FICO rows differThe 2018 grid had one broad 740+ tier. The 2023 framework split it into 740-759, 760-779, and 780+. At 75.01%-80% LTV, the same 2018 starting point of 0.500% became 0.875% for 740-759 (+0.375 borrower cost), 0.625% for 760-779 (+0.125), and 0.375% for 780+ (-0.125). So the top row is not the old “740+” bucket; it is the new 780+ tier.

Where Fannie actually bought 2022 purchase loans

Exact FICO × original-LTV distribution from the 2022 Fannie Mae Primary Dataset. Toggle between each cell's share of all loans and actual loan count.

Combined view: where pricing changes overlapped with loan concentration

Each cell shows its contribution to the sample-wide average borrower-cost change: the cell's share of 2022 Fannie purchase loans multiplied by the 2023 change in borrower cost. Red cells pushed the weighted average fee higher; green cells pulled it lower.

Weighted fee relief
Weighted fee increase
Source and scope: Fannie Mae Single-Family Historical Loan Performance Primary Dataset, 2022 Q1-Q4, purchase loans with original terms of 360 months or longer. The combined acquisition/performance files were reduced to one record per loan and bucketed by representative origination FICO and original LTV. This is Fannie Mae only, not Freddie Mac or the combined GSE market.

The three-bucket squeeze

The three largest LTV buckets in the GSE purchase market were 90.01%-95%, 75.01%-80%, and 85.01%-90%. Together, they represented 60.85% of 2022 purchase originations—and all three became more expensive for a 738-score conventional borrower under the 2023 grid. Experian reports 738 as the average credit score at origination for conventional/conforming mortgages, based on 2022 HMDA data.

Where the borrowers are
60.85%
The three largest LTV buckets accounted for more than three out of every five GSE purchase loans.
20% down bucket
+0.500
LLPA rose from 0.750% to 1.250%. On a $320,000 loan, that is about $1,600 more upfront.
5%-10% down bucket
+0.375
LLPA rose from 0.500% to 0.875%. On a $380,000 loan, that is about $1,425 more upfront.
10%-15% down bucket
+0.500
LLPA rose from 0.500% to 1.000%. On a $400,000 home, the added cost is roughly $1,700-$1,800, depending on the exact LTV.

Origination-share view: all nine Urban Institute LTV buckets are shown, with the three largest highlighted.

Fee evolution at 80% LTV

Representative score buckets centered on 700, 720, and 740, using purchase/no-cash-out pricing where the source provides it. The 2023 dashed comparison is limited cash-out refinance. For the 740 bucket, earlier vintages use 740+ while the current Fannie grid uses 740-759.

Interpretation

  • Prime borrowers entered the grid. The initial 2007 announcement did not impose the new base surcharge on 680+ borrowers. By 2011 and 2018, 680-739 borrowers generally faced non-zero LLPAs at 80% LTV.
  • The peak base-grid burden rose materially. In the 2018 grid, the 75.01%-80% column reached 3.00% for several sub-660 tiers. The current 2023 purchase grid peaks at 2.75%, while limited cash-out reaches 3.50% and cash-out reaches 5.125% at 75.01%-80%.
  • Refinances became a distinct pricing category. The 2023 redesign formally separated purchase and limited cash-out. At 80% LTV in the current matrix, the limited cash-out grid is 0.125%-0.625% worse than purchase across many score tiers.
  • Base-grid comparisons understate total borrower impact. Condo, investment-property, second-home, high-balance, subordinate-financing, and other LLPAs are cumulative.
  • Cross-GSE caution. The 2018 document supplied is Freddie Mac Exhibit 19; the 2007 and current 2023-framework documents are Fannie Mae. Their grids were broadly parallel but not legally interchangeable.

Fannie Mae annual profitability

Annual net income or loss from 2007 through 2025, followed by first-half 2026 net income. Values are rounded to the nearest tenth of a billion dollars.

Net income (loss), $ billions
The profitability shiftFannie reported losses from 2007 through 2011, returned to annual profitability in 2012, and has remained profitable annually since. The extraordinary 2013 result included large reserve releases, deferred-tax-asset effects, and repurchase settlements, so it should not be read as a normal operating run rate. “1H26” is a six-month amount and is not annualized.

Fannie Mae acquisition volume vs. net income

Annual mortgage-market liquidity provided compared with reported net income, 2015-2025. Values are in billions of dollars.

Mortgage-market liquidity / acquisition volume, $ billions
Net income, $ billions
Volume fell. Earnings did not fall with it.Annual volume dropped sharply after the 2020-2021 refinance boom, but net income remained comparatively resilient. One important reason is that Fannie earns guaranty-fee revenue from its entire multi-trillion-dollar guaranty book, not only from loans acquired in the current year. The large stock of low-rate mortgages is less likely to refinance or prepay, which can extend the period over which those loans generate guaranty-fee income. Net income also reflects credit-loss provisions, fair-value changes, taxes, and operating expenses, so the relationship is not one-for-one.

“Volume” follows Fannie Mae's reported annual liquidity provided to the mortgage market. The 2025 release reports $409 billion of liquidity provided and $14.4 billion of net income.

Fannie Mae net worth accumulation

Net worth, $ billions
$103 billion of net-worth growthFannie grew net worth from approximately $13.5 billion at the start of 2020 to $116.5 billion at June 30, 2026. The quarterly detail shows a steady retained-earnings pattern: $77.7 billion at year-end 2023, $94.5 billion at year-end 2024, $109.0 billion at year-end 2025, $112.7 billion after the first quarter of 2026, and $116.5 billion after the second quarter.

How Fannie recognizes LLPA revenue

An LLPA is collected upfront from the lender, but Fannie generally does not recognize the entire amount as income on day one.

Step 1
Cash is received at acquisition

Upfront fees primarily related to single-family LLPAs are received when Fannie acquires the loan.

Step 2
The fee becomes a cost-basis adjustment

The amount is deferred rather than immediately recognized as current-period profit.

Step 3
Income is recognized over time

Fannie amortizes the deferred amount into net interest income over the loan's contractual life, with actual recognition accelerated when loans prepay or otherwise liquidate.

This distinction matters when evaluating LLPAs: the borrower or lender pays the adjustment upfront, while Fannie's reported earnings benefit is spread across future periods. As of recent filings, Fannie separately tracks a substantial balance of “unamortized deferred guaranty fees” that will flow into income over the remaining lives of loans and related MBS debt.

There is a deeper history behind the LLPA grid.

The pricing matrix is only one layer. A separate research inventory traces the additional fees, surcharges, capital rules, and policy-driven repricing that accumulated around conforming mortgages after 2008.

Source notes
  1. 2007: Fannie Mae Announcement 07-16, dated Nov. 6, 2007, effective Mar. 1, 2008. It lists new LLPAs for LTVs above 70%: below 620 = 2.00%; 620-639 = 1.75%; 640-659 = 1.25%; 660-679 = 0.75%.
  2. 2011: Stephanie H. Lo's 2017 Harvard JCHS paper reproduces the shape of the Fannie matrix effective Apr. 1, 2011 through Aug. 31, 2015. Values here are a careful transcription/reconstruction of Figure 11 and the paper's numeric discussion. Treat this vintage as research reconstruction, not an original agency rate sheet.
  3. 2015-2018: Freddie Mac Exhibit 19 dated Mar. 28, 2018. Its change summary states that the score/LTV grids were increased and restructured effective Sept. 1, 2015; later 2016-2018 changes shown in the summary were primarily other grids or product features. The comparison therefore labels this core grid “2015-2018.”
  4. 2023 current framework: Fannie Mae's Jan. 28, 2026 matrix. The document's own change log says the redesigned loan-purpose-specific framework began Jan. 19, 2023 and became effective May 1, 2023. This presentation therefore labels those grids as 2023 purchase, 2023 limited cash-out, and 2023 cash-out refinance, even though the displayed values are taken from the Jan. 28, 2026 version of the matrix.
  5. 2022 bridge letters: Lender Letter LL-2022-01 (Jan. 5, 2022, effective Apr. 1, 2022) raised LLPAs on second-home and high-balance loans. Lender Letter LL-2022-05 (Nov. 4, 2022) waived LLPAs for HomeReady, Duty to Serve, and qualifying low-income first-time-buyer loans effective Dec. 1, 2022, and separately raised cash-out refinance LLPAs effective Feb. 1, 2023—pricing that was then superseded by the permanent cash-out refinance grid introduced under LL-2023-01 on May 1, 2023.
  6. Representative credit score: Experian reports that the average credit score at origination for conventional/conforming mortgages was 738, using 2022 Home Mortgage Disclosure Act data obtained through the CFPB. The figure was also cited in the Yahoo Finance article supplied for this project. Experian source | Yahoo Finance article.
  7. LLPA income recognition: Fannie Mae's SEC filings describe upfront single-family LLPAs as deferred cost-basis adjustments amortized into net interest income over the contractual life of the loan. Its average charged guaranty-fee metric annualizes upfront cash payments using an estimated average life at acquisition; prepayment speeds affect the timing of recognition.
  8. Volume versus income: Annual volume figures for 2015-2024 follow the historical series used in the supplied comparison graphic. Fannie Mae's fourth-quarter 2025 release reports $409 billion of liquidity provided to the mortgage market and $14.4 billion of full-year net income. It also states that fourth-quarter net revenues were primarily driven by guaranty fees on a $4.1 trillion guaranty book of business.
  9. Financial history: Annual net-income figures are rounded from Fannie Mae annual reports and results releases. The 2007-2011 loss period and unusual drivers of the 2013 profit are also documented by the Congressional Research Service. The latest point uses Fannie's second-quarter 2026 release: $4.0 billion quarterly net income, approximately $7.7 billion for the first half, and $116.5 billion of net worth at June 30, 2026.